Nymity uses cookies on its Websites and Services. You can find out more about cookies and how to control them in the information below.

By using Nymity’s Websites and/or Services, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please disable them following the instructions in this Cookie Notice or change your browser settings so that cookies from this Website cannot be placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website. These are anonymous and only used for record-keeping purposes. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information. All of our cookies expire automatically, after which they will be deleted from your device.

Our cookies are only accessible, and can only be used by Nymity’s Websites. Nymity does not place any cookies from 3rd parties, share any cookies with 3rd party websites, or use cookies for advertising.

Disabling and/or Deleting Cookies

Most web browsers allow users to control or delete any or all cookies stored in the browser. To learn more about how you can control or erase the cookies on your device, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org. You need to accept Essential cookies to access the pages on our password-protected Websites and Services.

Types of Cookies

The types of cookies used on this Website can be classified into one of three categories, namely Essential Cookies, Analytics Cookies, and Content Cookies. 

  1. Essential Cookies– These cookies are essential for using certain website features, such as remembering cookie or login preferences.
  2. Analytics Cookies – These cookies collect aggregated information about how visitors use a Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they received error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to provide statistical information about our Website as a whole.
  3. Content Cookies – These cookies are used to perform tests on various aspects of our Website and ensure a consistent user experience.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our Website works.

Expiry of Cookies

Cookies have a limited lifetime, after which they will be unusable and automatically deleted. The lifetime of each cookie is defined within each cookie. Most cookies last for one session, which lasts until the browser is closed or until the user has not opened a new page on the Website for over 30 minutes.

List of Cookies

Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Essential Cookies:

Name

Purpose

Lifetime

Nymity Cookies Accepted

This cookie appears when the user accepts cookies from Nymity Website.  This cookie does not collect personal data.

Session

n/m|7/A77e370r

This cookie is essential and contains the user’s session ID. This cookie does not collect personal data about the user.

Session

ASP.NET Sessionid

This cookie is essential and contains the user’s session ID. This cookie does not collect personal data about the user. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.  For further information, visit http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/899918.

Ses

sion

Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Analytics Cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Lifetime

_ga,
_utma

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains a visitor’s unique and random ID number.

2 years

_utmb

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains a visitor’s unique and random Session number.

Session

_utmz

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains the name of the source and medium that brought a visitor to our Website.

6 months

_dc

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and serves to limit the amount of information requests, to minimize cookie activity.

10 mins

mp_TOKEN
_mixpanel

This cookie is used by Mixpanel and contains the name of the source and medium that brought a visitor to our Website.

1 year

Vkeywords

This cookie stores the keywords that visitors used in search engines in order to reach our Website.

24h


Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Content Cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Lifetime

Vis_opt_test

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether cookies are enabled in the browser.

Session

Vis_opt_s

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether a user is new or not.

18 months

Vis_opt_out

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether a user has opted out.

10 years

Vis_opt_*

These cookies are used by Visual Website Optimizer and ensure that visitors have a consistent and improved user experience

18 months


Cookies that have Been Set in the Past

If you have disabled one or more Analytics or Content Cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using any disabled cookies to collect any further information.

This document serves as both a privacy paper and as Nymity's Privacy Notice, and is unique to Nymity's business practices.

Last Revision Date: October 28, 2015 (Version 4.4)

Our Commitment

Nymity Inc. (“Nymity") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our Subscribers’ and Users’ Personal Information. This Privacy Notice ("Policy") explains Nymity's Personal Information handling policies and procedures. We encourage you to also read Nymity's Master Subscription Agreement - Terms of Service, as they work in conjunction with, and is a part of this Policy. Our Personal Information handling policies and procedures have been put in place to comply with privacy legislation, such as the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). Privacy legislation impacts the way private sector organizations handle Personal Information. In this respect, they clearly establish a code of conduct for private sector organizations to ensure that Personal Information is handled with care, incorporating the principles of privacy.

Nymity may update this Policy, including the Master Subscription Agreement – Terms of Service from time to time. As such, Nymity encourages you to review these documents periodically. You may determine when this Policy was last updated by referring to the "revision date" found at the top of this web page.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of notice on our home page.

Definitions

Collection - the act of gathering, acquiring, recording or obtaining Personal Information from any source, including Third Parties, by any means.

Consent - a voluntary agreement for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information for identified purposes. To ensure meaningful Consent is obtained from the individual (or authorized representative), Nymity will provide the individual with reasonable notice ensuring that the individual's consent is provided on an informed basis. Consent can be either Express or Implied.

Express Consent is clear, definite, explicit, direct and unmistakable; it does not require any inference on the part of the organization seeking Consent. Express Consent is given explicitly, either electronically, orally or in writing.

Implied Consent is reasonably inferred from the circumstances and is manifested by signs, actions, inaction, facts or silence which gives rise to a presumption or inference that Consent has been given. Such presumption or inference arises from a course of conduct or relationship between the parties, in which there is mutual acceptance or a lack of objection under the circumstances signifying assent.

Customer - an individual who
(a) uses, or applies to use, the Services of Nymity; or
(b) corresponds with Nymity.

Disclosure - making Personal Information available to a Third Party.

Employee - a person employed by Nymity.

Personal Information - information about an identifiable individual but not aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual. Such information may include, but is not limited to a Customer's credit card information, work and personal email addresses, home address, home telephone number, personal cell phone number and resume information. Note: Information such as business contact information (except business email addresses) and information available in public directories are not Personal Information.

Third Party - an individual or organization other than the Customer, his agent or Nymity.

Transfer - unlike disclosure of Personal Information to a Third Party for that Third Party's use, the Transfer of information involves an agency relationship where the Third Party steps into the role of Nymity to carry out what would have otherwise been performed by Nymity.

Use - the treatment, handling and/or management of Personal Information by Nymity.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Management

Nymity defines, documents, communicates and assigns accountability for its privacy policies and procedures. Nymity takes responsibility for Personal Information under its custody and/or control and has designated an individual as the Privacy Officer who is accountable for the Nymity's compliance with this Policy. Nymity will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of Personal Information. If you have any questions relating to the handling process of Personal Information by Nymity and/or this Policy, please contact us directly at 366 Bay Street, Suite 1200, Toronto, ON M5H 4B2 or by phone at +1 647 260 6230.

Nymity has implemented policies and procedures to give effect to this policy, including training and communicating to Employees about the company's policies and procedures.

Nymity Websites may contain links to Third Party sites that are not governed by this Policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, this Policy does not apply once you leave Nymity's Websites. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy procedures employed by Third Party Websites. Therefore, it is suggested that you review the privacy policies of Third Party sites to learn how your information may be collected, used and disclosed.

Notice

Nymity provides notice about its privacy policies and procedures and identifies the purposes for which Personal Information is Collected, Used, Retained, and Disclosed. Nymity will, at or before the time Personal Information is collected, identify the purposes for which the information is collected.

Nymity collects Personal Information only for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain responsible commercial relations with Customers and to provide ongoing Nymity Service. For example, when you apply for a subscription to a Nymity Service, Nymity collects your Personal Information for billing purposes.
  • To understand Customer needs and preferences. For example, to maintain a record of the Nymity services you have purchased in the past.
  • To develop and enhance market services. For example, based on your purchasing patterns, Nymity may notify you about services that may be of interest to you.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements. For example, Nymity may collect Personal Information from you to satisfy government regulations, e.g., tax purposes.
  • To evaluate candidates and applicants who have submitted personal information to Nymity for employment consideration purposes.
  • To respond to your inquiry when you contact us, request a download or request a demo.
  • To send you our newsletter when you sign up for it, or you sign up to stay informed.

Unless required or permitted by law, Nymity shall not Use or Disclose Personal Information for a new purpose that has not been identified and Consented to by you.

Nymity does not share Personal Information with Third Parties other than as disclosed in the privacy policy.

Choice and Consent

Prior to obtaining your Consent, Nymity shall describe the choices available to you and obtain implicit or explicit Consent with respect to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information except in special circumstances, such as during a fraud investigation, an investigation by the police or in situations otherwise permitted by the law.

In most circumstances, Nymity relies on Express Consent received directly from you to Use your Personal Information. For example, when you request a subscription to Nymity's online tools, Nymity may require Personal Information for billing purposes.

If any of the Personal Information we collect is sensitive, such as financial information, Nymity shall obtain Express Consent from you before collecting, using or disclosing the information.

Where it is reasonable to do so, Nymity may rely on your Implied Consent.

Nymity will only require you to Consent to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information as a condition to the supply of a product or service if such Collection, Use or Disclosure is required to fulfill the identified purposes. Nymity will not unreasonably withhold products, services or information if you refuse or withdraw your Consent.

You may withdraw or modify your Consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice is given to Nymity. If you have your name removed from Nymity's telephone, mail or email marketing lists, you will not be made aware of certain products, services, events and promotions offered by Nymity.

Consent may be withdrawn or modified by simply contacting Nymity's Privacy Officer at the contact information provided in the Management section of this Policy. Please allow us 30 days to complete your request. Some of our promotions may already be in progress when you submit your request, therefore you may be contacted during this time.

If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter, by using the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the Nymity News-page, or by emailing us at the contact information provided in the Management section of this policy.

Collection

Nymity collects Personal Information only for the purposes identified in this Policy. Nymity shall only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

Except as required to process a transaction, providing Nymity with your Personal Information is voluntary. You may choose whether or not to give us your Personal Information, and if you do, how we use it.

When a user visits our Websites and clicks on the pages, we collect anonymized, aggregated data about the path of the user’s visit through the Website.  Clickstreaming is a technology that allows a web site operator to track the paths that visitors take as they access a web site and look at the site's pages. Nymity collects such information from visitors to Nymity's Websites.

Cookies

By using Nymity’s Websites and/or Services, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Notice. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please disable them following the instructions in this Cookie Notice or change your browser settings so that cookies from this Website cannot be placed on your computer, tablet or mobile device.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer, tablet or mobile device when you visit a website. These are anonymous and only used for record-keeping purposes. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information. All of our cookies expire automatically, after which they will be deleted from your device.

Our cookies are only accessible to Nymity, and can only be used by Nymity’s Websites. Nymity does not place any cookies from 3rd parties, share any cookies with 3rd party websites, or use cookies for advertising.

Disabling and/or Deleting Cookies

Most web browsers allow users to control or delete any or all cookies stored in the browser. To learn more about how you can control or erase the cookies on your device, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org. You need to accept Essential cookies to access the pages on our password-protected Websites and Services.

Types of Cookies

The types of cookies used on this Website can be classified into one of three categories, namely Essential Cookies, Analytics Cookies, and Content Cookies.

  1. Essential Cookies - These cookies are essential for using certain website features, such as remembering cookie or login preferences.
  2. Analytics Cookies – These cookies collect aggregated information about how visitors use a Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and whether they received error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to provide statistical information about our Website as a whole.
  3. Content Cookies – These cookies are used to perform tests on various aspects of our Website and ensure a consistent user experience.  These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our Website works.

Expiry of Cookies

Cookies have a limited lifetime, after which they will be unusable and automatically deleted. The lifetime of each cookie is defined within each cookie. Most cookies last for one session, which lasts until the browser is closed or until the user has not opened a new page on the Website for over 30 minutes.

List of Cookies

Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Essential Cookies:

Name

Purpose

Lifetime

Nymity Cookies Accepted

This cookie appears when the user accepts cookies from Nymity Website.  This cookie does not collect personal data.

Session

n/m|7/A77e370r

This cookie is essential and contains the user’s session ID. This cookie does not collect personal data about the user.

Session

ASP.NET Sessionid

This cookie is essential and contains the user’s session ID. This cookie does not collect personal data about the user. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser.  For further information, visit http://support2.microsoft.com/kb/899918.

Session

Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Analytics Cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Lifetime

_ga,
_utma

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains a visitor’s unique and random ID number.

2 years

_utmb

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains a visitor’s unique and random Session number.

Session

_utmz

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and contains the name of the source and medium that brought a visitor to our Website.

6 months

_dc

This cookie is used by Google Analytics and serves to limit the amount of information requests, to minimize cookie activity.

10 mins

mp_TOKEN
_mixpanel

This cookie is used by Mixpanel and contains the name of the source and medium that brought a visitor to our Website.

1 year

Vkeywords

This cookie stores the keywords that visitors used in search engines in order to reach our Website.

24h


Nymity’s Websites and Services can use any or all of the following Content Cookies:

Cookie

Purpose

Lifetime

Vis_opt_test

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether cookies are enabled in the browser.

Session

Vis_opt_s

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether a user is new or not.

18 months

Vis_opt_out

This cookie is used by Visual Website Optimizer and detects whether a user has opted out.

10 years

Vis_opt_*

These cookies are used by Visual Website Optimizer and ensure that visitors have a consistent and improved user experience

18 months


Cookies that have Been Set in the Past

If you have disabled one or more Analytics or Content Cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using any disabled cookies to collect any further information.

Use and Retention

Nymity limits the Use of Personal Information to the purposes identified in this Policy and for which the individual has provided implicit or explicit Consent. In accordance with established policies and procedures, Nymity retains Personal Information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purposes, except with the Consent of the individual or as required by law.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, Nymity will destroy or erase any Personal Information that is no longer needed. When Personal Information is destroyed or erased, Nymity takes reasonable steps to prevent unauthorized access.

Customer Testimonials

We post Customer testimonials on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the Customer’s Consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from these testimonials, contact us at info@nymity.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why (e.g., where the testimonial appears in print media that have already been distributed).

Disclosure to Third Parties

Nymity Transfers Personal Information to Third Parties for processing and storage purposes. Such information may be Transferred across provincial and national borders, in which case, the information becomes subject to the legislation of that jurisdiction. Nymity will only Transfer Personal Information upon Third Parties executing contracts requiring them to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Information provided to them for purposes of performing their functions for Nymity.

Nymity Transfers Personal Information to Third Party email service providers in order for that Third Party to deliver emails to our users on our behalf. We also use a content management service provider to help us manage the content on our site. These Third Parties are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose.

Although very unlikely, in some instances, such as a legal proceeding or court order, Nymity may be required to disclose certain information to authorities. Only the information specifically requested is disclosed and Nymity shall take precautions to satisfy ourselves that the authorities who are making the request have legitimate grounds to do so.

In the event Nymity is merged with or is acquired by another organization, Nymity will make every reasonable effort to notify you if Nymity shares with the merging or acquiring organization some or all of your Personal Information.

Access

Nymity provides individuals with access to their Personal Information for review and update. Upon request, Nymity will inform an individual of the existence, Use, and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall give access to that information. An individual may challenge the accuracy and /or completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

An individual may access his or her Personal Information in the custody and/or control of Nymity by writing to Nymity's Privacy Officer at the contact information provided in the Management section of this Policy. Access to Personal Information shall be provided in accordance with Nymity's established policies and procedures.

There is no cost for reasonable access to Personal Information, unless, for example, you require copies of records. Nymity shall advise you of the cost, if any, prior to satisfying your access request. Prior to providing you with access to your Personal Information, Nymity may require additional forms of information, including your Personal Information to validate your entitlement to the information being requested. Information collected for identification purposes will only be used to process your access request and for no other purpose.

Nymity will assist any individual who needs help in preparing an access request to Personal Information. If you have a sensory disability, upon request, we will give you access to your Personal Information in an alternative format that is more suitable for you.

Nymity will provide a response within 30 days of receiving an access request to Personal Information. In the event access to Personal Information is denied, Nymity will explain the reasons for this lack of access and any recourse the Customer may have, except where prohibited by law.

Upon written request for access to Personal Information, Nymity shall provide an account of the Use and Disclosure of Personal Information and where reasonably possible, shall state the source(s) of the information. In providing an account of disclosure, Nymity shall provide a list of organizations to which it may have disclosed Personal Information about you when it is not possible to provide an actual list.

Under certain circumstances, such as when Nymity is unable to separate your Personal Information from that of another individual, Nymity will not be able to provide you with access to your Personal Information.

If you notify Nymity of inaccuracies contained in our records about you and we do not agree to change your Personal Information, you may challenge our decision. We will make a record of your challenge by documenting the requested changes to the copies of your Personal Information; and if necessary, disclose the challenge to Third Parties who also may have previously received your Personal Information from Nymity.

Depending on the circumstances, where Personal Information has been used to make a decision about a Customer, Nymity shall retain the Personal Information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow the Customer to access his or her Personal Information.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@nymity.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Quality

Nymity maintains accurate, complete and relevant Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Policy. In this regard, accuracy of Personal Information will be maintained so as to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about an individual.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, if you believe that your Personal Information in our records may be inaccurate, Nymity will make it easy for you to access, verify, update and correct your Personal Information. Simply contact Nymity's Privacy Officer at the contact information provided in the Management section of this Policy. Nymity encourages you to keep us posted with any changes to your Personal Information that is relevant to Nymity for the purposes for which it was collected.

If your Personal Information has been provided to Third Parties by Nymity, Nymity will convey the corrected information to them, if necessary.

In accordance with established policies and procedures, Nymity does not routinely update your Personal Information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

Security for Privacy

Nymity protects Personal Information against unauthorized access. In accordance with established policies and procedures, Nymity has organizational, technical and physical security safeguards in place to protect Personal Information. Personal Information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Notwithstanding that Nymity has security safeguards in place to protect Personal Information, Customers are always encouraged to take measures to protect themselves against unintended intrusions to their personal privacy (i.e., maintain access pass codes and/or PINs in a confidential manner).

Monitoring and Enforcement

Nymity monitors compliance with its privacy policies and procedures and has procedures to address privacy-related complaints and disputes. In this regard, individuals may address their privacy related concerns by contacting Nymity's Privacy Officer at info@nymity.com or +1 647 260 6230 who is accountable for Nymity's compliance with this Policy.

Nymity shall respond to all inquiries, concerns and/or complaints about its Personal Information handling practices. The regulatory body in Canada that oversees Nymity's handling of Personal Information is the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. For more information, please visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/.

Every privacy-related complaint will be acknowledged, recorded and investigated, and the results of the investigation will be provided. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our privacy policies and procedures.

Scope

This applies to the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information by Nymity.

Personal Information

  • We collect personal information directly from you, for example - email addresses and credit card information, to provide you with services you have requested.
  • We primarily collect your personal information directly from you; however, we may also collect information about you from conferences, business partners and other relevant sources.
  • We use cookies and other technologies to track the usage of our website by visitors.

Uses

  • We use information about you to manage your account and to advise you about our new products and services.
  • We will not share your information with third party organizations so that they may offer goods and services that may be of interest to you.
  • We share your information with third party organizations that work on our behalf for functions such as processing and storage. In some cases, these third party organizations may be located outside Canada.

Your Choices

  • Providing personal information is voluntary.
  • You may modify or withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You may access and update your personal information by contacting Nymity.
  • We rely on you to keep us posted with any material changes to your personal information that may affect our ability to provide you with goods and services.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.

Legal   |   Privacy Notice  
© 2002-2017 Nymity Inc. All Rights Reserved.