Privacy Compliance Blog

The latest privacy compliance news, issues, resources and expert advice to save you time and mitigate risk

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (Brazil LGPD)

managing-data-breaches-best-practices-for-an-accountability-approac
Managing Data Breaches, Best Practices for an Accountability Approach

By: Paul Breitbarth

The CCPA, EU’s GDPR, Canada’s PIPEDA, Brazil’s General Data Protection Law, Australia’s notifiable data breach scheme are just a few examples of international data breach notification laws that have come into play in recent years.

nymity-launches-next-generation-solutions-enabling-organizations-to-minimize-time-to-compliance
Nymity Launches Next Generation Solutions Enabling Organizations To Minimize Time To Compliance

By: Nymity

Nymity, Inc. announced the availability of its next generation of solutions built on Nymity’s integrated, research-driven, expert privacy platform, enabling organizations to minimize time to compliance with US, European and global privacy legislation.

gdpr-ccpa-lgpd-and-more-staying-afloat-in-the-sea-of-global-privacy-regulations
GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, and more: Staying afloat in the sea of global privacy regulations

By: Teresa Troester-Falk

The global privacy legislation landscape continues to be a complex sea to navigate. To date we have seen 117 omnibus laws (GDPR) and another 28 sectoral laws (CCPA) come into play.

whats-in-store-for-privacy-in-2109-gdpr-enforcement-ccpa-lgpd-and-more
What’s in store for Privacy in 2019? – GDPR Enforcement, CCPA, LGPD & More

By: Paul Breitbarth

The rising wave in privacy regulations prompted by the GDPR is set to begin a new chapter on how personal data is handled.

our-highlights-of-2018
OUR HIGHLIGHTS OF 2018

By: Teresa Troester-Falk

I don’t think any of us will soon forget May 25th, 2018. The EU GDPR was the first law with global repercussions, and it required extensive organizational changes.

understanding-the-brazilian-data-protection-act
Understanding the Brazilian Data Protection Act

By: Paul Breitbarth

On 15 February 2020, the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), or the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data, will enter into force in Brazil.

an-accountability-approach-to-data-subject-rights-understanding-and-protecting-the-rights-of-individuals-under-multiple-laws
An Accountability Approach to Data Subject Rights: Understanding and Protecting the Rights of Individuals Under Multiple Laws

By: Paul Breitbarth

Although they have been around for almost four decades, data subject rights have recently gained attention with the advent of the EU’s GDPR and California’s upcoming CCPA.

data-subject-rights-how-to-authenticate-a-data-subjects-identity-and-remain-compliant-part-2
Data Subject Rights: How to Authenticate a Data Subject’s Identity and Remain Compliant, Part II

By: Paul Breitbarth

When a data subject requests access to their own data, an accountable organisation should have policies and procedures in place to provide access within the deadlines stipulated by the applicable laws.

data-subject-rights-how-to-authenticate-a-data-subjects-identity-and-remain-compliant
Data Subject Rights: How to Authenticate a Data Subject’s Identity and Remain Compliant

By: Paul Breitbarth

The EU GDPR has brought greater transparency and control to how organisations process and use personal data.

Like what you’re reading?



Have a question about privacy or compliance? Ask Us

bapw icon