20151 Apr

Hong Kong Research Study furthers Nymity’s commitment to promote accountability and support privacy and data protection regulators worldwide


Hong Kong PCPD and Nymity Conduct Accountability Benchmarking Research Study

TORONTO, CANADA & HONG KONG: 1 April 2015 7:00 AM HKT - Nymity is delighted to announce a collaboration with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong (“PCPD”) to study and report on the current status of privacy management in Hong Kong. The collaboration supports the PCPD’s ongoing initiative to advocate that organizations should embrace personal data privacy protection as part of their corporate governance responsibility and apply it as a top-down business imperative throughout the organization.

The collaboration includes an Accountability Benchmarking Study (“Study”), which will be conducted by Nymity, to further the adoption of the Privacy Management Programme (“PMP”) in Hong Kong. Participation in the Study is voluntary and invited organizations will include members of the PCPD’s Data Protection Officers’ Club and organizations in Hong Kong that have made a pledge to implement the PMP outlined in the “Privacy Management Programme: A Best Practice Guide”.

Commenting on this collaboration, Mr. Allan Chiang, Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong said, “This Study will be useful for us to understand the current status of how privacy is being managed in Hong Kong. Participating organizations will receive valuable reports which will allow them to better understand the status of their own programme compared to organizations around the world and to organizations in Hong Kong.”

“We are deeply honoured that our accountability benchmarking research can assist the PCPD in promoting an accountability approach to privacy management and the further adoption of PMP in Hong Kong.”, said Terry McQuay, President and Founder, Nymity Inc.

To participate in the Study, organizations in Hong Kong will be invited to provide information on the status of their organization’s implementation of a wide range of privacy management activities. Commenting on the Study, Teresa Troester-Falk, Chief Global Privacy Strategist, Nymity Inc., said, “I look forward to developing the Study and I am excited to present the results at the Accountability Benchmarking Workshop on 10 June, 2015 at the PCPD in Hong Kong.”

The underlying structure for the accountability benchmarking study is the Nymity Privacy Management Accountability Framework™, an ongoing Nymity research project to identify and scope all privacy management activities around the world. The Accountability Framework is freely available for organizations to enhance or structure their privacy management programs and may be licensed free of charge by Privacy and Data Protection Regulators.

Nymity’s research underscores its long-term commitment to furthering data privacy management and accountability best practices. In 2002, Nymity began its research to help organizations implement and maintain effective privacy management programs in order to achieve ongoing compliance and accountability. In 2009, Nymity expanded its research to help organizations demonstrate accountability and compliance. Nymity’s accountability research efforts have resulted in many freely available accountability tools including the Nymity Privacy Management Accountability Framework™, Nymity Data Privacy Accountability Scorecard™, and Nymity’s methodology for baselining and benchmarking privacy management programs.

About Nymity

Nymity is a global research company specializing in accountability, risk, and compliance software solutions for the Privacy Office, including Nymity Attestor™, which enables organizations to demonstrate compliance on-demand. Nymity’s suite of software solutions helps organizations attain, maintain, and demonstrate data privacy compliance. Nymity’s free research and privacy management tools are made available to support the broader global privacy community. Organizations all over the world rely on Nymity’s software solutions to proactively and efficiently manage their privacy programs – empowering them to comply with confidence. Learn more at www.nymity.com

About PCPD

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data in Hong Kong (PCPD) is an independent statutory body set up to oversee the enforcement of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) which came into force on 20th December, 1996. In February 2014, the PCPD published the “Privacy Management Programme: A Best Practice Guide”. To learn more about what the PCPD has done to promote Privacy Management Programme, please read: http://www.pcpd.org.hk/pmp. Enquiries may be directed to ccd@pcpd.org.hk.

Legal   |   Privacy Notice  
© 2002-2017 Nymity Inc. All Rights Reserved.